CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K89424

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a fuel metering valve

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated August 27, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Woodward Governor Company.

The article in question is described as the LQ25T liquid fuel metering valve. The metering valve incorporates an electrical actuator and is designed for use on industrial and aero-derivative gas turbine engines to control fuel flow. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fuel metering valve will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for control valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division